Principles

Your privacy is very important to us. At Wifirental we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We use a server-side SSL 256-bit certificate to encrypt the content from the Order Form when transmitted to our servers.
  • We don’t store credit card numbers or other payment details on our servers. Payment is processed by third parties: bank institutions or one of the PCI-compliant payment gateways we work with (PayMill and PayPal.)

Below is our privacy policy, which incorporates these goals. Please note that Wifirental commercial services, as the leasing of wireless mobile pocket routers that allow foreign tourists and business people to enjoy internet-everywhere while visiting Spain, are governed by a specific Agreement. Please refer to Wifirental Service Terms and Conditions for more information.

 

Privacy Policy

Wifirental® SL (“Wifirental”) is a mercantile company (tax code ES B57803488) domiciled in Mallorca and duly registered under the applicable laws of the Kingdom of Spain. Wifirental is registered in the Trade Registry of Palma de Mallorca, under the Volume 2533, Page 112, Sheet PM-71644, Inscription 1st. Indeed Wifirental is a Registered Telecom Network Operator (CMT RO 2013 1250) and fully complies with the provisions of the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act no 15/1999 of 13th December, and that of the Information Society and eCommerce Services Act no 34/2002 of 11th July.

Wifirental’s name and logo is registered trademark.

Wifirental operates several websites: www.wifirental.travel and ssl.wifirental.travel. It is Wifirental’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Wifirental provides the general public with access and use of the website and the information it contains in good faith, and it makes every effort to ensure the information is up-to-date but we cannot always guarantee its completeness and accuracy. Wifirental is committed to rectify such errors as quickly as possible.

Like most website operators, Wifirental collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Wifirental’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Wifirental’s visitors use its website.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Wifirental’s websites choose to interact with Wifirental in ways that require Wifirental to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Wifirental gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Wifirental – by placing an order, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Wifirental collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Wifirental. Wifirental does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Wifirental may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Wifirental may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Wifirental does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Wifirental discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Wifirental’s behalf or to provide services available at Wifirental’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Wifirental’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Wifirental will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Wifirental discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Wifirental believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Wifirental, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of Wifirental’s services or have supplied your email address through our website, Wifirental may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Wifirental and our products. We primarily use the web to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

Wifirental takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

In compliance with the provisions of the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act nº 15/1999 of 13th December, Wifirental will enter the user’s details into one or more files, registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, provided that the user is a natural person to whom the provisions of the aforesaid Act are applicable. The user enjoys the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection, in relation to which he or she may send an e-mail message to the address info [at] Wifirental [dot] travel or otherwise send a written notification to Wifirental’s postal address.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Wifirental uses cookies to help Wifirental identify and track visitors, their usage of Wifirental website, and their website access preferences. Wifirental visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Wifirental’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Wifirental’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

We do not use third-party cookies except for gathering website statistics (Google Analytics) and similar or related purposes, as to improve the overall website’s user experience.

Website content and property rights

The entirety of the website: text, images, brands, graphics, logos, buttons, software files, color combinations, as well as the structure, selection, arrangement and presentation of content, is owned by Wifirental and its partial or total reproduction, retransmission, copy, exhibition and transmission is strictly prohibited.

Business Transfers

If Wifirental, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Wifirental goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Wifirental may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Wifirental may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Wifirental’s sole discretion. Wifirental encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Legislation and applicable jurisdiction

The user agrees that the competent courts for ruling on any discrepancy in the application or interpretation of this contract or its attached general conditions shall be those of Palma de Mallorca, except in such cases in which the consumer protection regulations, if applicable, permit the user to designate a different jurisdiction. The applicable legislation shall be the laws of Spain, the location of provision of the service.

Identification

Wifirental SL

VAT no: ES B57803488

Phone: +34 971 906 902

Email: info [at] Wifirental [dot] travel

Legal and billing address:

Son Serra Parera, 11 2-A

07010, Palma de Mallorca (Illes Balears), Spain.

Commercial Office:

Santiago Rusiñol, 8 – 1st floor

07012, Palma de Mallorca (Illes Balears), Spain.

 

Change log

August 3rd, 2014: This Privacy Policy was published.

November 2nd, 2014: Removed blog.wifirental.travel and added ssl.wifirental.travel to the list of websites operated by Wifirental.

 

Notes

Most of this Privacy Policy is based in Automattic’s own, which they were so kind to make available under a Creative Commons Sharealike license so others (like us) may use it and repurpose it for our own use.

Visit Automattic (the makers of WordPress and other great stuff)